Topic Study Groups (TSG)

A Topic Study Group is designed to gather a group of congress participants who are interested in a particular topic of mathematics education. Each TSG will be organized by a team of five IPC invited experts in the field. The organizing team will review, select and organize contributions, some by invitations and some by submissions by interested participants. All the accepted submissions will be invited to present in one of the three modes, including regular TSG presentation, short presentation and poster presentation.

A total of 62 topics have been decided by the IPC. As an innovative feature of ICME-14, the list of topics will be grouped into two classes running in different timeslots. Therefore, the participants are allowed to associate themselves with two TSGs (one primary and one secondary) from different classes and then expected to stay with the two groups throughout all the sessions.

The 62 TSGs are as follows. Grouping TSGs into two classes will be decided by IPC later and will be announced in the Second Announcement:


TSG1. Mathematics education at preschool level

Chair: Marja van den Heuvel-Panhuizen (University of Utrecht, Netherland)

Co-chair: Ineta Helmane (University of Latvia, Latvia)

Team members:

Regina Célia Grando (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil)

Julie Clark (Flinders University, Australia)

Xin Zhou (East China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Marta Civil (USA)

TSG-1 Description


TSG2. Mathematics education at tertiary level

Chair: Ghislaine Gueudet (University of Western Brittany, France)

Co-chair: Irene Biza (University of East Anglia, UK)

Team members:

Azimeh Khakbaz (Bu-Ali Sina University, Iran)

Victor Giraldo (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Rongrong Cao (Qingdao University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Frode Rønning (Norway)

TSG-2 Description


TSG3. Mathematics education for gifted students

Chair: Florence Mihaela Singer (University of Ploiesti, Romania)

Co-chair: Alex Friedlander (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

Team members:

Alex Golovin (Saint Petersburg Lyceum 239, Russia)

Viktor Freiman (Université de Moncton, Canada)

Qiusheng Li (The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China, China)

IPC Liaison person: Ivan Yashchenko (Russia)

TSG-3 Description


TSG4. Mathematics education for students with special needs

Chair: Laurent Theis (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

Co-chair: Michelle Stephan (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

Team members:

Edith Petitfour (Université de Rouen, France)

Anette Bagger (University of Umeå, Sweden)

Yanping Xin (Purdue University, USA)

IPC Liaison person: Caroline Lajoie (Canada)

TSG-4 Description


TSG5. Teaching and learning of number and arithmetic

Chair: Judy Sayers (Stockholm University, Sweden)

Co-chair: Elisabeth Rathgeb-Schnierer (University of Kassel, Germany)

Team members:

Rose Griffiths (University of Leicester, UK)

Beatriz Vargas Dorneles (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

Rui Ding (Northeast Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Yufeng Guo (China)

TSG-5 Description


TSG6. Teaching and learning of algebra at primary level

Chair: Jodie Hunter (Massey University, New Zealand)

Co-chair: Doris Jeannotte (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)

Team members:

Ann Gervasoni (Monash University, Australia)

Eric Knuth (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Xiaoyan Zhao (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

IPC Liaison person: Caroline Lajoie (Canada)

TSG-6 Description


TSG7. Teaching and learning of algebra at secondary level

Chair: Boon-Liang Chua (National Institute of Education, Singapore)

Co-chair: Heidi Strømskag (University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Team members:

Michael Steele (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA)

Levi Elipane (Philippine Normal University, Philippines)

Yali Pang (Shanghai Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Daniel Chazan (USA)

TSG-7 Description


TSG8. Teaching and learning of geometry at primary level

Chair: Nathalie Sinclair (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

Co-chair: Michael Battista (Ohio State University, USA)

Team members:

Jesus Victoria Flores Salazar (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Peru)

Eszter Herendiné-Kónya (University of Debrecen, Hungary)

Haiyue Jin (Nanjing Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Ewa Swoboda (Poland)

TSG-8 Description


TSG9. Teaching and learning of geometry at secondary level

Chair: Keith Jones (University of Southampton, UK)

Co-chair: Matthias Ludwig (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)

Team members:

Joris Mithalal (University of Lyon, France)

Flordeliza Francisco (Ateneo de Manila University, Philippines)

Liping Ding (Norges Teknisk-naturvitenskapelige Universitet, Norway)

IPC Liaison person: Maria Alessandra Mariotti (Italy)

TSG-9 Description


TSG10. Teaching and learning of measurement

Chair: Christine Chambris (Cergy University, France)

Co-chair: Florent Gbaguidi (Institut de Mathématiques et de Sciences Physiques, Benin)

Team members:

Richard Lehrer (Vanderbilt University, USA)

Paula Baltar (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil)

Yuqian Wang (University of Durham, UK)

IPC Liaison person: Ewa Swoboda (Poland)

TSG-10 Description


TSG11. Teaching and learning of probability

Chair: Egan Chernoff (University of Sasaktchewan, Canada)

Co-chair: Ernesto Sánchez (CINVESTAV, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico)

Team members:

Ali Rejali (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran)

Sibel Kazak (Pamukkale University, Turkey)

Kan Guo (Beijing Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Celi Espasandin Lopes (Brazil)

TSG-11 Description


TSG12. Teaching and learning of statistics

Chair:Enriqueta Reston (University of San Carlos, Philippines)

Co-chair:Andreas Eichler (University of Kassel, Germany)

Team members:

Leandro de Oliveira Souza (Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Brazil)

Gail Burrill (Michigan State University, USA)

Qian Chen (Sichuan Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Celi Espasandin Lopes (Brazil)

TSG-12 Description


TSG13. Teaching and learning of calculus

Chair: David Bressoud (Macalester College, USA)

Co-chair: Kristina Juter (Kristianstad University, Sweden)

Team members:

Elizabeth Montoya (Pontifical Catholic University of Valparaíso, Chile)

Carlos Armando Cuevas Vallejo (CINVESTAV, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico)

Xuefen Gao (Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Luc Trouche (France)

TSG-13 Description


TSG14. Teaching and learning of programming and algorithms

Chair: Alexander Shen (The National Center for Scientific Research, France)

Co-chair: Chantal Buteau (Brock University, Canada)

Team members:

Bakhyt Matkarimov (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)

Marina Rafalskaya (National Pedagogical Dragomanov University, Ukraine)

Xuemei Chen (Hebei Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Ivan Yashchenko (Russia)

TSG-14 Description


TSG15. Teaching and learning of discrete mathematics

Chair: Elise Lockwood (Oregon State University, USA)

Co-chair: Cecile Ouvrier-buffet (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)

Team members:

Ambat Vijayakumar (Cochin University of Science and Technology, India)

Mariana Durcheva (Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria)

Han Ren (East China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Catherine Vistro-Yu (Philippines)

TSG-15 Description


TSG16. Reasoning, argumentation and proof in mathematics education

Chair: Viviane Durand-Guerrier (Montpellier University, France)

Co-chair: Samuele Antonini (University of Pavia, Italy)

Team members:

Kotaro Komatsu (Shinshu University, Japan)

Nadia Azrou (University Yahia Fares, Algeria)

Chao Zhou (Soochow University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Takeshi Miyakawa (Japan)

TSG-16 Description


TSG17. Problem posing and solving in mathematics education

Chair: Edward A. Silver (University of Michigan, USA)

Co-chair: Tin Lam Toh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Team members:

Manuel Santos (CINVESTAV, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico)

Nicolina A. Malara (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

Dan Zhang (Beijing Academy of Educational Sciences, China)

IPC Liaison person: Yufeng Guo (China)

TSG-17 Description


TSG18. Students’ identity, motivation and attitudes towards mathematics and its study

Chair: Maike Vollstedt (University of Bremen, Germany)

Co-chair: Masitah Shahrill (Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei)

Team members:

Bozena Maj-Tatsis (University of Rzeszow, Poland)

Karin Brodie (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Donglin Chen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong-China)

IPC Liaison person: Ewa Swobodal (Poland)

TSG-18 Description


TSG19. Mathematical literacy, numeracy and competency in mathematics education

Chair: Sarah Bansilal (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)

Co-chair: Ratu Ilma Indira Putri (Universitas Sriwijaya, Indonesia)

Team members:

Iddo Gal (University of Haifa, Israel)

Vince Geiger (Australian Catholic University, Australia)

Bo Zhang (Yangzhou University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Gabriele Kaiser (Germany)

TSG-19 Description


TSG20. Learning and cognition in mathematics (including learning science)

Chair: Gaye Williams (Deakin University, Australia)

Co-chair: Pablo Dartnell (University of Chile, Chile)

Team members:

Zain Davis (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Wenjuan Li (New York University, USA)

Chunli Zhang (Beijing Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Maria Alessandra Mariotti (Italy)

TSG-20 Description


TSG21. Neuro science and mathematics education/Cognitive Science

Chair: Inge Schwank (Universität zu Köln, Germany)

Co-chair: Maryline Gardes (Lyon University, France)

Team members:

Trygve Solstad (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Yasufumi Kuroda (Kyoto University of Education, Japan)

Yijie He (East China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Jiansheng Bao (China)

TSG-21 Description


TSG22. Mathematical applications and modelling in mathematics education

Chair: Gilbert Greefrath (University of Münster, Germany)

Co-chair: Cristina Esteley (Universidad de Cordoba, Argentina)

Team members:

George Ekol (Kyambogo University, Uganda)

Susana Carreira (Universidade do Algarve, Portugal)

Xiaoli Lu (East China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Gabriele Kaiser (Germany)

TSG-22 Description


TSG23. Visualization in the teaching and learning of mathematics

Chair: Cristina Sabena (University of Torino, Italy)

Co-chair: Marc Schäfer (Rhodes University, South Africa)

Team members:

Marei Fetzer (Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany)

Hui-Yu Hsu (Tsing Hua University, Chinese Taipei)

Zhiqiang Yuan (Hunan Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Alicia Dickenstein (Argentina)

TSG-23 Description


TSG24. The role and the use of technology in the teaching and learning of mathematics at primary level

Chair: Michela Maschietto (Reggio-Emilia University, Italy)

Co-chair: Silke Ladel (University of Saarbrücken, Germany)

Team members:

George Gadanidis (Western University, Canada)

Sitti Pattahuddin (University of Canberra, Australia)

Jiaxia Liu (Beijing Institute of Education, China)

IPC Liaison person: Luc Trouche (France)

TSG-24 Description


TSG25. The role and the use of technology in the teaching and learning of mathematics at lower secondary level

Chair: Morten Misfeldt (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Co-chair: Hans-Stefan Siller (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)

Team members:

Mariam Haspekian (Université Paris Descartes, France)  

Mailizar Mailizar (Syiah Kuala University, Indonesia)

Arthur Lee (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong-China)

IPC Liaison person: Alicia Dickenstein (Argentina)

TSG-25 Description


TSG26. The role and the use of technology in the teaching and learning of mathematics at upper secondary level

Chair: Ornella Robutti (Universita degli Studi di Torino, Italy)

Co-chair: Gilles Aldon (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France)

Team members:

Mario Sánchez Aguilar (CICATA, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico)

Veronica Gitirana (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil)

Jinyu Zhang (East China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Alicia Dickenstein (Argentina)

TSG-26 Description


TSG27. The role of the history of mathematics in mathematics education

Chair: Kathleen M. Clark (Florida State University, USA)

Co-chair: Constantinos Tzanakis (University of Crete, Greece)

Team members:

Uffe T. Jankvist (Aarhus University, Denmark)

Man Keung Siu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong-China)

Jiachen Zou (East China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Maria Alessandra Mariotti (Italy)

TSG-27 Description


TSG28. Preservice mathematical teacher education at primary level

Chair: Jeppe Skott (Linnaeus University, Sweden)

Co-chair: Salvador Llinares (Universidad de Alicante, Spain)

Team members:

Craig Willey (Indiana University, USA)

Jonina Vala Kristinsdottir (University of Iceland, Iceland)

Hui Jiang (Shanghai Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Caroline Lajoie (Canada)

TSG-28 Description


TSG29. Preservice mathematical teacher education at secondary level

Chair: Olive Chapman (University of Calgary, Canada)

Co-chair: Patricia Sadovsky (Universidad Pedagógica Nacional, Argentina)

Team members:

Immaculate Kizito Namukasa (Western University, Uganda)

Benita Nel (The University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Jing Cheng (East China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Jiansheng Bao (China)

TSG-29 Description


TSG30. In-service mathematical teacher education and mathematical teacher professional development at primary level

Chair: Yeping Li (Texas A&M University, USA)

Co-chair: Leonor Santos (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)

Team members:

Masakazu Okazaki (Okayama University, Japan)

Munira Amirali (Aga Khan University Pakistan, Pakistan)

Xingfeng Huang (Shanghai Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Anjum Halai (Pakistan/Tanzania)

TSG-30 Description


TSG31. In-service mathematical teacher education and mathematical teacher professional development at secondary level

Chair: Konrad Krainer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria)

Co-chair: Betina Duarte (Universidad Pedagógica Nacional, Argentina)

Team members:

Talli Nachlieli (Levinsky College, Israel)

Craig Pournara (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Youchu Huang (Shanghai Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Jill Alder (South Africa)

TSG-31 Description


TSG32. Knowledge in/for teaching mathematics at primary level

Chair: Rina Zazkis (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

Co-chair: Stephane Clivaz (Haute École Pédagogique de Vaud, Switzerland)

Team members:

Eva Thanheiser (Portland State University, USA)

Janne Fauskanger (University of Stavanger, Norway)

Polly Lao (The Open University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong-China)

IPC Liaison person: Catherine Vistro-Yu (Philippines)

TSG-32 Description


TSG33. Knowledge in/for teaching mathematics at secondary level

Chair: Nils Buchholtz (University of Oslo, Norway)

Co-chair: Miguel Ribeiro (niversity of Campinas, Brazil)

Team members:

Miroslawa Sajka (Pedagogical University of Cracow, Poland)

Swee Fong Ng (National Institute of Education, Singapore)

Qiaoping Zhang (The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong-China)

IPC Liaison person: Catherine Vistro-Yu (Philippines)

TSG-33 Description


TSG34. Affect, beliefs, and identity of mathematics teachers

Chair: Francesca Morselli (University of Goenoa, Italy)

Co-chair: Einat Heyd-Metzuyanim (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

Team members:

Forster Ntow (University of Cape Coast, Ghana)

Narumon Changsri (Khon Kaen University, Thailand)

Shengying Xie (Hunan Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Jiansheng Bao (China)

TSG-34 Description


TSG35. Knowledge and practice of mathematics teacher educator

Chair: Maria Giuseppina Bartrtolini Bussi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy)

Co-chair: Paola Sztajn (North Carolina State University, USA)

Team members:

Nada Vondrova (Charles Univesity, Czech)

Ruchi Kumar (Tata Institute for Fundamental Research, India)

Chi-Tai Chu (Taiwan Normal University, Chinese Taipei)

IPC Liaison person: Binyan Xu (China)

TSG-35 Description


TSG36. Research on classroom practice at primary level

Chair: Shuhua An (California State University, Long Beach, USA)

Co-chair: Birgit Brandt (Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany)

Team members:

Wanzala Batalingaya Richard (Busuubizi Primary teachers' college, Uganda)

Benedetto Di Paola (University of Palermo, Italy

Jiushi Zhou (Tianjin Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Anjum Halai (Pakistan/Tanzania)

TSG-36 Description


TSG37. Research on classroom practice at secondary level

Chair: Patricio Herbst (University of Michigan, USA)

Co-chair: Fabrice Vandebrouck (Paris Diderot University, France)

Team members:

Yoshirori Shimizu (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Jarmila Robova (Charles University in Prague, Czech)

Li Tong (Chongqing Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Daniel Chazan (USA)

TSG-37 Description


TSG38. Task design and analysis

Chair: Minoru Ohtani (Kanazawa University, Japan)

Co-chair: Michiel Doorman (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

Team members:

Berta Barquero (University of Barcelona, Spain)

Heather Johnson (University of Colorado Denver, USA)

Xuhua Sun (University of Macau, Macau-China)

IPC Liaison person: Binyan Xu (China)

TSG-38 Description


TSG39. Language and communication in the mathematics classroom

Chair: Marcus Schütte (Technical University of Dresden, Germany)

Co-chair: Jenni Ingram (University of Oxford, UK)

Team members:

Tran Vui (Hue University, Vietnam)

Maíre Ní Riordáin (University College Cork, Ireland)

Fengjuan Hu (Capital Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Frode Rønning (Norway)

TSG-39 Description


TSG40. Research and development on mathematics curriculum

Chair: Masataka Koyama (Hiroshima University, Japan)

Co-chair: Jeremy Hodgen (University College London Institute of Education, UK)

Team members:

Gulseren Karagoz Akar (Bogazici University, Turkey)

Shelly Dole (University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia)

Ruilin Wang (Capital Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Thomas Lowrie (Australia)

TSG-40 Description


TSG41. Research and development on textbooks and resources for learning and teaching mathematics

Chair: Sebastian Rezat (Paderborn University, Germany)

Co-chair: Jana Visnovska (University of Queensland, Australia)

Team members:

Moneoang Leshota (National University of Lesotho, Lesotho)

Hussein Sabra (Reims University, France)

Guorui Yan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong-China)

IPC Liaison person: Luc Trouche (France)

TSG-41 Description


TSG42. Research and development in assessment in mathematics education

Chair: Abid Sohail (Aga Khan University, Pakistan)

Co-chair: Caroline Long (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

Team members:

Shai Olsher (University of Haifa, Isreal)

Nathalie Sayac (University Paris Est Créteil, France)

Xiong Wang (University of Alberta, Canada)

IPC Liaison person: Anjum Halai (Pakistan/Tanzania)

TSG-42 Description


TSG43. Research and development in testing (national and international) in mathematics education

Chair: Ivan Vysotskij (Moscow Center for Teachers Excellence, Russia)

Co-chair: Fumi Ginshima (National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Japan)

Team members:

Richard T. Houang (Michigan State University, USA)

Maria Isabel Ramalho Ortigão (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Lidong Wang (Beijing Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Ivan Yashchenko (Russia)

TSG-43 Description


TSG44. Mathematics and interdisciplinary education

Chair: Carl Winsløw (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Co-chair: Nolein Fitzallen (University of Tasmania, Australia)

Team members:

Nicholas Mousoulides (University of Nicosia, Cyprus)

Rita Borromeo Ferri (University of Kassel, Germany)

Guangtian Zhu (East China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Takeshi Miyakawa (Japan)

TSG-44 Description


TSG45. Mathematics for non-specialist/mathematics as a service subject at tertiary level

Chair: Burkhard Alpers (Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Co-chair: Mitsuru Kawazoe (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)

Team members:

Marta Caligaris (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, Argentina)

Olov Viirman (University of Gävle, Sweden)

Jing Zeng (Zhejiang Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Faïza Chellougui (Tunisia)

TSG-45 Description


TSG46. Mathematical competitions and other challenging activities

Chair: Boris Koichu (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

Co-chair: Peter Taylor (University of Canberra, Australia)

Team members:

Sergey Dorichenko (Moscow Center for Teachers Excellence, Russia)

Ingrid Semanišinová (Pavol Jozef Šafárik University in Košice, Slovakia)

Yijun Yao (Fudan University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Ivan Yashchenko (Russia)

TSG-46 Description


TSG47. Mathematics education in a multilingual environment

Chair: Eva Norén (Stockholm University, Sweden)

Co-chair: Anthony Essien (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Team members:

Alexander Schüler-Meyer (Technical University of Dortmund, Germany)

Nancy Chitera (University of Malawi, Malawi)

Mun Yee Lai (Australian Catholic University, Australia)

IPC Liaison person: Jill Adler (South Africa)

TSG-47 Description


TSG48. Mathematics education in a multicultural environment

Chair: Florence Glanfield (University of Alberta, Canada)

Co-chair: Anne Fyhn (University of Tromsø, Norway)

Team members:

Anthony Fernandes (The University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

Peter Kajoro (The Aga Khan University, Tanzania)

Qin Jing  (Tsinghua International School, China)

IPC Liaison person: Anjum Hailai (Pakistan/Tanzania)

TSG-48 Description


TSG49. Distance learning, e-learning, and blended learning of mathematics

Chair: Marcelo Almeida Bairral (Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Co-chair: Tracey Muircaustralia (University of Tasmania, Australia)

Team members:

Veronica Hoyos (Universidad Pedagogica Nacional, Mexico)

Philippe Richard (Université de Montréal, Canada)

Xinbing Luo (Shaanxi Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Tomas Lowrie (Australia)

TSG-49 Description


TSG50. Mathematics education in and for work; continuous mathematics education including adult education

Chair: Lisa Björklund Boistrup (Stockholm University, Sweden)

Co-chair: Geoff Wake (University of Nottingham, UK)

Team members:

Pradeep Kumar Misra (Chaudhary Charan Singh University, India)

Maria da Conceição Ferreira Reis Fonseca (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Haixia Si (Hangzhou Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Gabriele Kaiser (Germany)

TSG-50 Description


TSG51. Mathematics education for ethnic minorities

Chair: Aldo Parra (Aalborg University in Denmark, Columbia)

Co-chair: Robin Averill (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)

Team members:

Nancy Nui (CEMASTEA Nairobi-Kenya, Kenya)

Aditya Adiredja (University of Arizona, USA)

Lianchun Dong (Minzu University of China, China)

IPC Liaison person: Marta Civil (USA)

TSG-51 Description


TSG52. Ethno-mathematics

Chair: Gelsa Knijnik (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Brazil)

Co-chair: Marcos Cherinda (UNESCO-Maputo, Mozambique, Mozambique)

Team members:

Arindam Bose (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)

Cynthia Nicol (University of British Colombia, Canada)

Aihui Peng (Southwest University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Celi Espasandin Lopes (Brazil)

TSG-52 Description


TSG53. Equity in mathematics education

Chair: Jayasree Subramanian (Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India)

Co-chair: Julia Aguirre (University of Washington Tacoma, USA)

Team members:

Darinka Radovic (Universidad de Chile, Chile)

Constantinos Xenofontos (University of Stirling, UK)

Changgen Pei (Southwest University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Marta Civil (USA)

TSG-53 Description


TSG54. Social and political dimensions of mathematics education

Chair: Paola Valero (Stockholm University, Sweden)

Co-chair: Kate Le Roux (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Team members:

Murad Jurdak (American University of Beirut, ebanon)

Andrew Brantlinger (University of Maryland, USA)

Xuhui Li (California State University Long Beach, USA)

IPC Liaison person: Marta Civil (USA)

TSG-54 Description


TSG55. The history of the teaching and the learning of mathematics

Chair: Wagner Rodrigues Valente (Universidade Federal de São Paulo, Brazil)

Co-chair: Alexander Karp (Mathematics, Science and Technology Teachers College, Russia)

Team members:

Toya Frank (George Mason University, USA)

Naomichi Makinae (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Chunlan Li (Inner Mongolia Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Daniel Chazan (USA)

TSG-55 Description


TSG56. Philosophy of mathematics and mathematics education

Chair: Maria Aparecida Viggiani Bicudo (Universidade Estadual Paulista “Júlio de Mesquista Filho”, Brazil)

Co-chair: Paul Ernest (University of Exeter, UK)

Team members:

Piotr Blaszczyk (Pedagogical University of Cracow, Poland)

Thomas Hausberger (Montpellier University, France)

Gang Peng (Guangxi Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Abraham Arcavi (Israel)

TSG-56 Description


TSG57. Diversity of theories in mathematics education

Chair: Angelika Bikner (University of Bremen, Germany)

Co-chair: Ivy Kidron (LEV Academic Center, Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel)

Team members:

Erika Bullock (University of Wisconsin, USA)

Yusuke Shinno (Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan)

Qinqiong Zhang (Wenzhou University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Takeshi Miyakawa (Japan)

TSG-57 Description


TSG58. Empirical methods and methodologies in mathematics education

Chair: Christine Knipping (The University of Bremen, Germany)

Co-chair: Soo Jin Lee (Korea National University of Education, Korea)

Team members:

Bagele Chilisa (University of Botswana, Botswana)

Christian Bokhove (University of Southampton, UK)

Na Li (Central China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Yufeng Guo (China)

TSG-58 Description


TSG59. Mathematics and creativity

Chair: Chronis Kynigos (University of Athens, Greece)

Co-chair: Roza Leikin (Haifa Uiversity, Israel)

Team members:

Thorsten Fritzlar (Martin Luther University, Germany)

Theodosia Prodromou (University of New England, Australia)

Hongyu Su (South China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Thomas Lowrie (Australia)

TSG-59 Description


TSG60. Semiotics in mathematics education

Chair: Ricardo Nemirovsky (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK)

Co-chair: Christina Krause (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Team members:

Kazuya Kageyama (Hiroshima University, Japan)

Francesca Ferrara (University of Turin, Italy)

Suanrong Chen (Yangzhou University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Faïza Chellougui (Tunisia)

TSG-60 Description


TSG61. International cooperation in mathematics educaiton

Chair: Uihock Cheah (Methodist Council of Education, Malaysia)

Co-chair: Masami Isoda (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Team members:

Arne Jakobsen (University of Stavanger, Norway)

Bernadette Denys (Paris Descartes University, France)

Jiwei Han (Northeast Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Thomas Lowrie (Australia)

TSG-61 Description


TSG62. Popularization of mathematics

Chair: Christian Mercat (Université Lyon 1, France)

Co-chair: Clara Grima (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)

Team members:

Abolfazl Rafiepour (Shahid Bahonar University of Kerman, Iran)

Patrick Vennebush (University of Maryland, College Park, USA)

Pan Liu (East China Normal University, China)

IPC Liaison person: Abraham Arcavi (Israel)

TSG-62 Description